FWB 124 & 127

  • Views : 1764
  • Link

    DualMagMike
    Participant
    Member

    .

    Link

    warlord
    Participant
    Member

    Good to know that they kept records that far back.

    Link

    KWK
    Participant
    Member

    It was when it left the factory.  Surprises me how owners of guns with stocks made of beech, walnut and perhaps some hyedua (some Theobens) can't apparently tell the difference. ABSOLUTELY NO offense intended towards anyone. But I'm perplexed. Look closely at known examples of beech and walnut. Certainly you can notice the difference in the pores. BTW the gun in question does in fact look like walnut from here.

    Both BSA and Gamo Stutzens  often came with Really nice beech stocks.  Check this exceptional beech Gamo . The medullary rays (designs that look like Grandma's old white oak dresser) are screaming " I'M BEECH!" Walnut never exhibits that. Mike's gun appears to exhibit some nice "walnut figure".

    https://www.ebay.com/itm/Gamo-Stutzen-Spring-Piston-Air-Rifle-/303515289841?hash=item46aaebc8f1%3Ag%3AYXgAAOSw1W5eYAuF&nma=true&si=CEzV0amY4iYzAaE%252FS4xdhHVgASg%253D&orig_cvip=true&nordt=true&rt=nc&_trksid=p2047675.l2557

    Bless you all

    Link

    Houli
    Participant
    Member

    Here's a picture showing the two different stampings on the San Anselmo Beeman FWB 124'S, as requsted.

     

    Link

    kingfisher61
    Participant
    Member

    Houli

    Nice job on the comparetive pictures of the different San Anselmo stamps!   Thanks for taking the time to show them to us.  You certainly know a lot about these wonderful rifles.  

    Now, about the range of serial numbers of the JNC marked rifles.  I've seen them as low as 12xxx.  

    JC

    Link

    Wadcutter
    Participant
    Member

    DualMagMike

    just got the response directly from FWB it IS walnut!

    Mike, Just to be clear..The response from FWB is about your San Anselmo 124 standard below being a factory Walnut stock?

     

     

    Link

    DualMagMike
    Participant
    Member

    .

    Link

    Wadcutter
    Participant
    Member

    DualMagMike

    yep, that's the only one I mentioned having to do with walnut

    Thanks for clarifying. It is interesting FWB would produce a "special order" Standard 124 stock in Walnut for Beeman's back in '74. 

    When you find time would you mind posting some close-up pics of the opposite side and the edge grain . Also a couple pics of the underside where the barrel slot is located, the wood should be unfinished in that area.

     

    Link

    DualMagMike
    Participant
    Member

    .

     

    Link

    Wadcutter
    Participant
    Member

    kingfisher61

    Mike

    The 124 Standard Walnut San Anselmo must be a special order.  They only made Factory Walnut in 1983….way after San Anselmo.

    JC

    "Special order" was a description used in a previous post.

    In your accumulated wisdom Mike, do you think it was a special order or perhaps FWB used some Walnut during early regular production runs? I have never seen any paperwork(brochures or otherwise) offering a Walnut option from Beeman (or other) on early 124/127 rifles.

    Link

    kingfisher61
    Participant
    Member

    Mike

    I've never seen a Walnut Standard 124.  It is definitely not a typical 124S.  I can understand why FWB didn't specify Special Order as they don't take the order from the buyer.  Beeman would have been the architect of the order.  I know that you could order "fancy" grade Walnut stocks from them prior to "Factory" Walnut stocks from 1983.  

    Any way you want to look at it, it is an unusual and rare 124S.  Certainly a beautifully figured stock….a far cry from most of the "Plain Jane" standard stocks I've seen.  

    JC

    Link

    DualMagMike
    Participant
    Member

    .

    Link

    Wadcutter
    Participant
    Member

    Mike,

    Not to offend you, but I am inclined to think FWB mistakenly told you Walnut. Posting close up photos of the rifle would help positively identify the wood. 

    What makes sense is that it is indeed European Beech with beautiful grain patterns. Photos below are also known Euro. Beech stocks which resemble your rifles colors and pattern. Rifle in question is top. If I recall Kingfisher has/had an early FWB with similar pattern on fore-arm.

    How about this beauty below that sold years ago. Have to look hard to tell its not Walnut but rather Beech.

    So no… not all Beech screams Beech as someone posted earlier.

     

     

    Link

    DualMagMike
    Participant
    Member

    .

    Link

    matthewsaenz
    Participant
    Member

    It’s not walnut.  

     

     

    Link

    Houli
    Participant
    Member

    Nope, not walnut, sorry mike.

    Link

    DualMagMike
    Participant
    Member

    .

    Link

    Houli
    Participant
    Member

    May I suggest taking your stock to a professional stock maker to verify the wood, at least then you can be rest assured. If I am wrong, I'll be the first to apologize.

    Cheers

    Link

    DualMagMike
    Participant
    Member

    .

    Link

    Wadcutter
    Participant
    Member

    DualMagMike

    Why would I or anyone refute what FWB is telling me having been given the exact SN and think they know better by a single picture? Sounds bizarre…

    I believe that is a rifle that sold a year or so ago if memory serves me correctly. Could be it was a sister rifle to yours though. Didn't save photos of it, but determined at that time it was beech. Wish I bid now, It is nice wood.

    Mike, I am not an expert by any means but have spent quite a bit of time studying wood patterns and grains. Including end grains under high power magnification. If you are uncomfortable posting more photos, you can send them via PM.

    I actually wished  it was Walnut, wouldn't that be a treat knowing there may have been others out there to find.

Viewing 20 posts - 41 through 60 (of 94 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.