Become an AGN forum member to be included in our multi-thousand dollar Monthly Airgun Giveaways! Winning is as easy as picking a number, no strings attached! This is our way of thanking you for being a part of the worlds biggest airgun forum. Yours truly, Michael Wendt - Owner.
Join HERE

Artemis Pp700Sa Pistol Grip

Forums Air Pistols Air Pistols – Discussion Artemis Pp700Sa Pistol Grip

  • Views : 2097
  • Link

    MddogHutty
    Participant
    Member
    United Kingdom
    Accuracy: +1

    Hi Guys I Made a laminate Custom Pistol Grip for my Pp700sa and someone asked me to make them one even the first grip i made for this pistol the bottom screw to attach to the action i missed the screw threads by mm. I have now done it again on the second grip so had to fill  the hole with epoxy and redrill. My question is which is the best way to drill the hole on your blank for an integral pistol grip which you cannot see the hole too drill. Any comments how to do this correctly and have the hole in the perfect position everytime without having to have an educated guess everytime.

    Above Is the Laminate Grip Which I s great but still come up with the same problem drilling the hole to connect the grip too the action and getting it right from the off.

    Below Is the new wooden grip i started from off cut from a horse-chestnut tree but has shaping and sanding it must of had wood worm has it has quite abit but instead off scraping all the shaping and hard work i will finish it and fill the small area bad parts.

    So any suggestions how to combat this and drill the hole in the correct place with the correct angle i would be much appreciated thanks guys.

    • This topic was modified 1 year ago by MddogHutty.
    Link

    Deleted Account
    Accuracy: +65

    Drill the hole when the grip is oversized. Leave extra on the outside dimensions and extra on the inletting of the grip. Slowly remove the extra inletting until the holes line up. Then shape the outside to final dimensions. 

    Link

    MddogHutty
    Participant
    Member
    United Kingdom
    Accuracy: +1

    The thing is has I haven't got a long enough drill bits to drill the hole from the inside and with it been on an angle. I have to drill the hole from the outside bottom. That is why I was asking if there where a proper way on how to do this. So you get the hole and angle correct everytime instead of a educated guess I was on the hole the first time on both but just caught the edge of it everytime. Which is no good so when I expoxyed it and sanded after all that I redrilled catering for where I slightly missed but then got the wrong angle. That's the trouble with making grips for the artemis Pp700Sa.

    Link

    boscoebrea
    Participant
    Member
    United States
    Accuracy: +27

    There are long drill bits for lamp light drilling..then you can use a wet maker ,mark the hole with something that can transfer that mark to the grip,in others words you put the "wet" mark on the hole on the pistol,install the grip and hopefully the "wet" mark transfers to the grip showing where the hole is to be drilled…..the angle is another thing,but it looks like you got that.Good luck.

    Link

    Gunnertrones
    Participant
    Member
    Norway
    Accuracy: +29

    Not sure if I see this right, but how about starting with the bottom piece first, and have some material to adjust on, and drill the hole at the desired angle.  Next you shape the grip to fit the bottom piece, and if you want you could have an extra inlay between the bottom piece and the grip also.  G10 f.ex. Epoxy it all together, and then the exciting outer work can start. 

    This is a wild guess since I do not see from the pictures the placement of the hole and schrew. But what I DO see from the pictures, is a very nice laminate pistol grip!

    Link

    MddogHutty
    Participant
    Member
    United Kingdom
    Accuracy: +1

    Thanks for the reply yes ill see if i can order one so thanks for that.

    Link

    MddogHutty
    Participant
    Member
    United Kingdom
    Accuracy: +1

    I never thought about cutting in sections and then regluing i suppose it would be a good way to get around it has alot of rifle stocks are done that way. So if i make anymore i think i will do it that way from the beginning save the headache thanks. Also if it was possible to add some g10 or something the problem there is that the screw needs to go through the bottom of the grip through to the action thats the problem with that idea but thanks

    • This reply was modified 1 year ago by MddogHutty.
    Link

    Gunnertrones
    Participant
    Member
    Norway
    Accuracy: +29

    Ok, but the thought is to make good space for the G10, like cut out an inner circle, or like a washer if you know what I mean. 

    Link

    Domin8r
    Participant
    Member
    United States
    Accuracy: +0

    Any chance of you making grips for a Hatsan Sortie?????? Ambidextrous, of course!! I'd buy!

    Link

    Domin8r
    Participant
    Member
    United States
    Accuracy: +0

    Wow! how much man? (it's my b'day BTW)

    Link

    maximuss26
    Participant
    Member
    United Kingdom
    Accuracy: +0

    AHY OF THE ABOVE GRIPS FOR SALE?

Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.